Cllr TG Cutmore, Conservative Group

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Cllr TG Cutmore, Conservative Group
Elected:
03 May 2018
First Elected::
06 May 1999
Party:
Ward:
Biography:

Vice-Chairman of the Council: May 2019 - 1 April 2020

Leader of the Council: 2004-2019.

Essex County Councillor for Rochford North.

Chairman of the Executive since May 2008.

Leader of the Conservative Group since 2004.

2007-2008: Leader of the Council.

2007-2008: Chairman of the Executive Board with responsibility for strategy and partnerships.

2007 - 2008: Member Champion for Benefits.


Cllr Terry Cutmore will be holding a regular surgery on the first Saturday of the month from 10.00 a.m. - 12.00 p.m. and also by appointment on a Wednesday morning from 10.00 a.m. - 12.00 p.m. at the Faith Hope and Charity Shop on Rectory Road, Ashingdon.

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 6 May 1999 Wed 1 May 2002  
Thu 2 May 2002 Wed 9 Jun 2004  
Thu 10 Jun 2004 Wed 30 Apr 2008  
Thu 1 May 2008 Wed 2 May 2012  
Thu 3 May 2012 Wed 4 May 2016  
Thu 5 May 2016 Wed 2 May 2018  
Thu 3 May 2018 Tue 31 Mar 2020  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeThu 6 May 1999 Wed 1 May 2002
ConservativeThu 2 May 2002 Wed 9 Jun 2004
ConservativeThu 10 Jun 2004 Wed 30 Apr 2008
ConservativeThu 1 May 2008 Wed 2 May 2012
ConservativeThu 3 May 2012 Wed 4 May 2016
ConservativeThu 5 May 2016 Wed 2 May 2018
ConservativeThu 3 May 2018 Tue 31 Mar 2020

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
AshingdonThu 6 May 1999 Wed 1 May 2002
Ashingdon & CanewdonThu 2 May 2002 Wed 9 Jun 2004
Ashingdon & CanewdonThu 10 Jun 2004 Wed 30 Apr 2008
Ashingdon & CanewdonThu 1 May 2008 Wed 2 May 2012
Ashingdon & CanewdonThu 3 May 2012 Wed 4 May 2016
Hockley & AshingdonThu 5 May 2016 Wed 2 May 2018
Hockley & AshingdonThu 3 May 2018 Tue 31 Mar 2020

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 8 of 27, items 36 to 40 of 132.
East Community Forum Chairman17 May 201102 May 2012
West Community Forum Chairman17 May 201102 May 2012
Council Leader18 May 201016 May 2011
Executive Portfolio Holder - Overall Strategy and Policy Direction (Leader of the Council)18 May 201016 May 2011
Charter Implementation Group Member06 May 201016 May 2011

Current Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
 Page 4 of 6, items 37 to 48 of 62.
Executive Board26 March 2008Personal View
Development Control Committee25 September 2008Prejudicial View
Council15 October 2008Personal View
Council09 September 2009Personal View
Development Control Committee20 October 2009Prejudicial View
Development Committee25 February 2010Personal View
Council27 July 2010Personal View
Council25 January 2011Personal View
Full Council31 August 2011Personal View
Development Committee18 January 2012Personal View
Full Council18 December 2012Personal View
The Executive09 January 2013Personal View
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.