Standards Committee (New Committee formed 17 July 2012)

To exercise functions in relation to promoting and maintaining high standards of conduct by Councillors and co-opted Members; assisting the Councillors and co-opted Members to observe the Members' Code of Conduct; advising the Council on the adoption or revision of the Members' Code of Conduct; monitoring the operation of the Members' Code of Conduct; advising, training or arranging to train Councillors and co-opted Members on matters relating to the Members' Code of Conduct; granting dispensations to Councillors and co-opted Members from requirements relating to interests set out in the Members' Code of Conduct; dealing with any reports from a case tribunal or interim case tribunal and any report from the Monitoring Officer on any matter that is referred by an Ethical Standards Officer to the Monitoring Officer and determining the annual Member Training Programme.
18 July 2012 - 01 May 2013
Fixed
None

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
Liberal Democrat
Cllr CI Black BSc MICS, Liberal Democrat Group Member 18/07/2012 - 01/05/2013
Conservative
Cllr Mrs H L A Glynn Member 18/07/2012 - 01/05/2013
Conservative
Cllr Mrs G A Lucas-Gill Member 18/07/2012 - 01/05/2013
Rochford District Residents
Cllr Mrs CM Mason, Rochford District Residents Group Member 18/07/2012 - 01/05/2013
Conservative
Cllr D Merrick, Conservative Group Vice-Chairman 18/07/2012 - 01/05/2013
Conservative
Cllr TE Mountain Rochford District Residents Group Member 18/07/2012 - 01/05/2013
Conservative
Cllr IH Ward, Conservative Group Member 18/07/2012 - 01/05/2013
Conservative
Cllr Mrs M J Webster Chairman 18/07/2012 - 01/05/2013

Appointees

NameRoleMembership Dates
Cllr P Beckers Parish Member 18/07/2012 - 01/05/2013
Cllr Mrs D Constable Parish Member 18/07/2012 - 01/05/2013
Mr D J Cottis Independent Person 18/07/2012 - 01/05/2013
Mr M G Drage Independent Person 18/07/2012 - 01/05/2013
Mr S Shadbolt Independent Person 18/07/2012 - 01/05/2013
Cllr Mrs L Vingoe Parish Member 18/07/2012 - 01/05/2013
Mrs L Walker Independent Person 18/07/2012 - 01/05/2013

Other Information