Cllr DJ Sperring, Conservative Group

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Cllr DJ Sperring, Conservative Group
Elected:
06 May 2021
First Elected::
03 May 2012
Party:
Conservative
Ward:
Trinity
Address:
3 Uplands Park Road
Rayleigh
Essex
SS6 8AH
Telephone No:
01268 774 181
Biography:

2020 - 2021: Chairman, Planning Policy Committee.

2016 - 2020: Chairman, Planning Policy Sub-Committee.

2018 - 2021: Vice-Chairman, Review Committee.

2016 - 2018: Portfolio Holder for Environment.

2015 - 2016: Chairman, Local Development Sub-Committee.

2015 - 2016: Vice-Chairman, Review Committee.

2013 - 2014: Vice-Chairman, Review Committee.

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 3 May 2012 Sun 16 Mar 2014  
Mon 17 Mar 2014 Wed 21 May 2014  
Thu 22 May 2014 Wed 4 May 2016  
Thu 5 May 2016 Wed 5 May 2021  
Thu 6 May 2021  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeThu 3 May 2012 Sun 16 Mar 2014
Independent ConservativeMon 17 Mar 2014 Wed 21 May 2014
ConservativeThu 22 May 2014 Wed 4 May 2016
ConservativeThu 5 May 2016 Wed 5 May 2021
ConservativeThu 6 May 2021

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
TrinityThu 3 May 2012 Sun 16 Mar 2014
TrinityMon 17 Mar 2014 Wed 21 May 2014
TrinityThu 22 May 2014 Wed 4 May 2016
TrinityThu 5 May 2016 Wed 5 May 2021
TrinityThu 6 May 2021

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 8.
Audit Committee Member14 May 2019
Full Council Member19 May 2020
Full Council Member06 May 2021
Investment Board Member14 May 2019
Planning Policy Committee Chairman18 May 2021

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 1 of 8, items 1 to 5 of 38.
Audit Committee Member09 July 202005 May 2021
Review Committee Vice-Chairman09 July 202005 May 2021
Statutory Officer Personnel Committee Member09 July 202005 May 2021
Investment Board Member09 July 202015 December 2020
Full Council Member14 May 201906 May 2020

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
06 May 201712 May 2017 View
09 May 201810 May 2018 View
16 May 201923 May 2019 View
25 September 202025 September 2020 View
14 May 202114 May 2021 View

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 12 of 20.
Full Council25 February 2014Personal View
Review Committee22 April 2014Personal View
Development Committee05 June 2014Personal View
Licensing Sub-Committee03 July 2014Personal View
Development Committee24 July 2014Personal View
Full Council04 September 2014Personal View
Development Committee25 September 2014Personal View
Development Committee29 January 2015Non-Pecuniary View
Full Council10 February 2015Non-Pecuniary View
Development Committee26 February 2015Non-Pecuniary View
Development Committee (Expired)23 July 2015Non-Pecuniary View
Development Committee (Expired)20 August 2015Non-Pecuniary View
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.