Standards Committee

To exercise functions in relation to promoting and maintaining high standards of conduct by Councillors and co-opted Members; assisting the Councillors and co-opted Members to observe the Members' Code of Conduct; advising the Council on the adoption or revision of the Members' Code of Conduct; monitoring the operation of the Members' Code of Conduct; advising, training or arranging to train Councillors and co-opted Members on matters relating to the Members' Code of Conduct; granting dispensations to Councillors and co-opted Members from requirements relating to interests set out in the Members' Code of Conduct; dealing with any reports from a case tribunal or interim case tribunal and any report from the Monitoring Officer on any matter that is referred by an Ethical Standards Officer to the Monitoring Officer and determining the annual Member Training Programme.
07 May 2009 - 05 May 2010
Fixed
None

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
Liberal Democrat
Cllr CI Black BSc MICS, Liberal Democrat Group Member 07/05/2009 - 05/05/2010
Conservative
Cllr P A Capon Member 19/05/2009 - 05/05/2010
Conservative
Cllr Mrs H L A Glynn Member 19/05/2009 - 05/05/2010
Conservative
Cllr D Merrick, Conservative Group Vice-Chairman 19/05/2009 - 05/05/2010
Conservative
Cllr MJ Steptoe, Conservative Group Member 19/05/2009 - 05/05/2010

Appointees

NameRoleMembership Dates
Mr C Adams Reserve Independent Member 19/05/2009 - 05/05/2010
Cllr P Beckers Parish Member 19/05/2009 - 05/05/2010
Cllr Mrs D Constable Parish Member 19/05/2009 - 05/05/2010
Mr D J Cottis Chairman 19/05/2009 - 05/05/2010
Mr M G Drage Independent Member 19/05/2009 - 05/05/2010
Mr S Shadbolt Independent Member 19/05/2009 - 05/05/2010
Cllr Mrs L Vingoe Parish Member 19/05/2009 - 05/05/2010
Mrs L Walker Independent Member 19/05/2009 - 05/05/2010

Other Information