Standards Committee

To exercise functions in relation to promoting and maintaining high standards of conduct by Councillors and co-opted Members; assisting the Councillors and co-opted Members to observe the Members' Code of Conduct; advising the Council on the adoption or revision of the Members' Code of Conduct; monitoring the operation of the Members' Code of Conduct; advising, training or arranging to train Councillors and co-opted Members on matters relating to the Members' Code of Conduct; granting dispensations to Councillors and co-opted Members from requirements relating to interests set out in the Members' Code of Conduct; dealing with any reports from a case tribunal or interim case tribunal and any report from the Monitoring Officer on any matter that is referred by an Ethical Standards Officer to the Monitoring Officer and determining the annual Member Training Programme.
01 May 2008 - 06 May 2009
Fixed
None
  • Meetings
  • Members
  • Other Information

Meetings

Members

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
Liberal Democrat
Cllr CI Black BSc MICS, Liberal Democrat Group Member 13/05/2008 - 06/05/2009
Conservative
Cllr P A Capon Vice-Chairman 13/05/2008 - 06/05/2009
Conservative
Cllr D Merrick, Conservative Group Member 13/05/2008 - 06/05/2009
Conservative
Cllr MJ Steptoe, Conservative Group Member 13/05/2008 - 06/05/2009
Conservative
Cllr J Thomass MA MSc MA Member 13/05/2008 - 06/05/2009

Appointees

NameRoleMembership Dates
Mr C Adams Reserve Independent Member 28/08/2008 - 06/05/2009
Cllr P Beckers Parish Member 17/07/2008 - 06/05/2009
Cllr Mrs D Constable Parish Member 17/07/2008 - 06/05/2009
Mr D J Cottis Chairman 01/05/2008 - 06/05/2009
Mr M G Drage Independent Member 28/08/2008 - 06/05/2009
Mr B M Flynn Independent Member 01/05/2008 - 06/05/2009
Mr S Shadbolt Independent Member 01/05/2008 - 06/05/2009
Cllr Mrs L Vingoe Parish Member 17/07/2008 - 06/05/2009
Mrs L Walker Independent Member 28/08/2008 - 06/05/2009

Other Information