Cllr J R F Mason Rochford District Residents Group

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Cllr J R F Mason            Rochford District Residents Group
Elected:
05 May 2022
First Elected
18 May 2000
Party:
Rochford District Residents
Ward:
Hockley
Address:
C/O Council Offices
South Street
Rochford
Essex
SS4 1BW
Biography:

Leader of the Council: 2023-2024.

John gained an Honours Degree in Plant Biology and Ecology from Queen Mary College (London University) in 1972 where he started an Eco Action Group even before the Friends of the Earth became influential. Thereafter he joined the NatWest Group. He added to his academic qualifications with an HNC in Business Studies (Distinction) and became an Associate of the Chartered Institute of Bankers (A.C.I.B.)

He has had a senior management career in the City and Credit Cards over 33 years at the cutting edge of developing customer service and Change Management. He retired from the financial services sector in 2005 but has also enjoyed a second career at one of our local secondary schools; Greensward Academy.

John has remained in touch with Natural Sciences having been elected a Fellow of the Linnean Society (F.L.S.).

John and Christine were married in 1975 and moved to the Rochford District where they have lived for 44 years. They have 2 young adult children, Bethany and Elliot.

John's career in local government started in 1980 in Hockley and during his term as a Parish Councillor he became Chairman of the Council for a wonderful year. In 1994 the community in Hawkwell pressed John to be the founder of the Hawkwell Residents' Association. In May 2000 he was elected to Rochford District Council to represent the Association in Hawkwell West Ward. As of 2019 he represented the community through the local political party he founded, Rochford District Residents (RDR). Whilst he had retired as a Councillor in 2019 he retained his role as Party Leader of RDR which is registered at The Electoral Commission.  

In 2022 John returned as a Councillor representing Hockley Ward.
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 18 May 2000 Wed 5 May 2004  
Thu 6 May 2004 Wed 7 May 2008  
Thu 8 May 2008 Wed 2 May 2012  
Thu 3 May 2012 Wed 4 May 2016  
Thu 5 May 2016 Wed 1 May 2019 Did not stand for election
Thu 5 May 2022  

Party Representation History

PartyFromTo
IndependentThu 18 May 2000 Wed 5 May 2004
IndependentThu 6 May 2004 Wed 7 May 2008
IndependentThu 8 May 2008 Wed 2 May 2012
Rochford District ResidentsThu 3 May 2012 Wed 4 May 2016
Rochford District ResidentsThu 5 May 2016 Wed 1 May 2019
Rochford District ResidentsThu 5 May 2022

Ward Representation History

WardFromTo
Hawkwell WestThu 18 May 2000 Wed 5 May 2004
Hawkwell WestThu 6 May 2004 Wed 7 May 2008
Hawkwell WestThu 8 May 2008 Wed 2 May 2012
Hawkwell WestThu 3 May 2012 Wed 4 May 2016
Hawkwell WestThu 5 May 2016 Wed 1 May 2019
HockleyThu 5 May 2022

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
There are no current outside bodies for this member.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
05 May 202311 May 2023

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
There are no meeting declarations for this member.
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Member Attendance

Attendance Summary

SummaryCountPercentage
Expected attendances0 
Present as expected00%
Absent00%
Apologies received00% of absences
In attendance (as a visitor)0 

Attendance Details

Meeting DateCommitteeAttendance
There are no attendance records for this member in the selected date range.