Cllr Mrs LA Butcher, Conservative Group

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Cllr Mrs LA Butcher, Conservative Group
Elected:
05 May 2016
First Elected::
01 May 2003
Party:
Conservative
Ward:
Hawkwell East
Address:
C/o Rochford District Council
Council Offices
South Street
Rochford
Essex
SS4 1BW
Mobile Telephone No:
07872 937 552
Biography:

Chairman, Audit Committee: 2018/19, 2019/20 and 2020/21.

Chairman of the Council: 2017/18

Vice-Chairman of the Council: 2016/17

Chairman, Audit Committee: 2016/17

Vice-Chairman, Chief Officer Appointments Committee: 2016/17

Vice-Chairman, Audit Committee: 2014 - 2016.

Cllr Mrs Lesley Butcher will be holding a regular surgery on the first Saturday of the month from 10.00 a.m. - 12.00 p.m. and also by appointment on a Wednesday morning from 10.00 a.m. - 12.00 p.m. at the Faith Hope and Charity Shop on Rectory Road, Ashingdon.

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 1 May 2003 Thu 3 May 2007  
Fri 4 May 2007 Wed 4 May 2011  
Thu 2 May 2013 Wed 6 May 2015  
Thu 7 May 2015 Wed 4 May 2016  
Thu 5 May 2016  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeThu 1 May 2003 Thu 3 May 2007
ConservativeFri 4 May 2007 Wed 4 May 2011
ConservativeThu 2 May 2013 Wed 6 May 2015
ConservativeThu 7 May 2015 Wed 4 May 2016
ConservativeThu 5 May 2016

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
HullbridgeThu 1 May 2003 Thu 3 May 2007
HullbridgeFri 4 May 2007 Wed 4 May 2011
Hawkwell NorthThu 2 May 2013 Wed 6 May 2015
Hawkwell NorthThu 7 May 2015 Wed 4 May 2016
Hawkwell EastThu 5 May 2016

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
Audit Committee Chairman14 May 2019
Audit Committee Chairman09 July 2020
Development Committee Member09 July 2020
Full Council Member19 May 2020

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 1 of 12, items 1 to 5 of 56.
Full Council Member14 May 201906 May 2020
Standards Committee Member14 May 201906 May 2020
Audit Committee Chairman15 May 201801 May 2019
Full Council Member15 May 201801 May 2019
Licensing Committee Member15 May 201801 May 2019

Current Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
09 May 201712 May 2017 View
10 May 201814 May 2018 View
14 May 201921 May 2019 View

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
Community Services Committee04 October 2005Personal View
Development Control Committee21 June 2007Personal View
Development Control Committee22 May 2008Personal View
Development Control Committee23 October 2008Personal View
Development Control Committee20 October 2009Prejudicial View
Central Area Committee18 November 2009Personal View
Central Area Committee18 November 2009Personal View
Development Committee25 February 2010Prejudicial View
Development Committee20 May 2010Prejudicial View
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.