Cllr Mrs JR Lumley Conservative Group

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Cllr Mrs JR Lumley  Conservative Group
Elected:
02 May 2019
First Elected::
02 May 2002
Party:
Conservative
Ward:
Sweyne Park & Grange
Address:
38 London Road
Rayleigh
Essex
SS6 9JE
Telephone No:
01268 784 147
Mobile Telephone No:
07770 653 787
Biography:

Member of Essex County Council (Rayleigh South Division)

2019/2020: Vice-Chairman, Standards Committee.

2017 - 2019: Vice-Chairman, Chief Officer Appointments Committee.

2015 - 2017: Portfolio Holder for Community.

2014 - 2015: Chairman of the Council.

2013 - 2014: Vice-Chairman of the Council.

2007 - 2013: Chairman of the Review Committee.

Chair of Governors, Edward Francis Primary School.

Member of Rayleigh Town Council since 1996.

Chairman of  RRAVS.

Chairman of Wyvern Community Transport.

Chairman of SCAFT (Supporting Carers and Families Together)

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 2 May 2002 Wed 30 Apr 2003  
Thu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007  
Thu 3 May 2007 Wed 4 May 2011  
Thu 5 May 2011 Wed 6 May 2015  
Thu 7 May 2015 Wed 4 May 2016  
Thu 5 May 2016 Wed 1 May 2019  
Thu 2 May 2019  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Liberal DemocratThu 2 May 2002 Wed 30 Apr 2003
Liberal DemocratThu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007
Liberal DemocratThu 3 May 2007 Wed 4 May 2011
Liberal DemocratThu 5 May 2011 Wed 6 May 2015
ConservativeThu 7 May 2015 Wed 4 May 2016
ConservativeThu 5 May 2016 Wed 1 May 2019
ConservativeThu 2 May 2019

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
GrangeThu 2 May 2002 Wed 30 Apr 2003
GrangeThu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007
GrangeThu 3 May 2007 Wed 4 May 2011
GrangeThu 5 May 2011 Wed 6 May 2015
GrangeThu 7 May 2015 Wed 4 May 2016
Sweyne Park & GrangeThu 5 May 2016 Wed 1 May 2019
Sweyne Park & GrangeThu 2 May 2019

Current Committee Memberships

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 8 of 17, items 36 to 40 of 81.
Council Member18 May 201016 May 2011
Development Committee Member18 May 201016 May 2011
West Area Committee Member18 May 201016 May 2011
Review Committee Chairman18 May 201016 May 2011
West Area Committee Member19 May 200905 May 2010

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 6 of 7, items 26 to 30 of 34.
Local Highways Panel 21 May 2015 04 May 2016
Children's Partnership 19 May 2015 04 May 2016
Essex Police and Crime Panel 19 May 2015 04 May 2016
Local Highways Panel 19 May 2015 04 May 2016
Local Highways Panel 19 May 2015 04 May 2016

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNature 
 Page 4 of 6, items 37 to 48 of 65.
Review Committee03 November 2009Personal View
Review Committee03 June 2010Personal View
Development Committee22 July 2010Prejudicial View
Review Committee16 November 2010Personal View
Council25 January 2011Personal View
Review Committee08 March 2011Personal View
Review Committee12 July 2011Personal View
Full Council13 December 2011Personal View
Review Committee03 April 2012Personal View
Review Committee05 February 2013Personal View
Review Committee05 March 2013Personal View
Development Committee21 November 2013Personal View
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.