Cllr Mrs JR Lumley Conservative Group

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Cllr Mrs JR Lumley  Conservative Group
Elected:
02 May 2019
First Elected::
02 May 2002
Party:
Conservative
Ward:
Sweyne Park & Grange
Address:
38 London Road
Rayleigh
Essex
SS6 9JE
Telephone No:
01268 784 147
Mobile Telephone No:
07770 653 787
Biography:

Chairman, Statutory Officer Personnel Committee: 2020/2021.

Member of Essex County Council (Rayleigh South Division)

2019/2021: Vice-Chairman, Standards Committee.

2017 - 2019: Vice-Chairman, Chief Officer Appointments Committee.

2015 - 2017: Portfolio Holder for Community.

2014 - 2015: Chairman of the Council.

2013 - 2014: Vice-Chairman of the Council.

2007 - 2013: Chairman of the Review Committee.

Chair of Governors, Edward Francis Primary School.

Member of Rayleigh Town Council since 1996.

Chairman of  RRAVS.

Chairman of Wyvern Community Transport.

Chairman of SCAFT (Supporting Carers and Families Together)

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 2 May 2002 Wed 30 Apr 2003  
Thu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007  
Thu 3 May 2007 Wed 4 May 2011  
Thu 5 May 2011 Wed 6 May 2015  
Thu 7 May 2015 Wed 4 May 2016  
Thu 5 May 2016 Wed 1 May 2019  
Thu 2 May 2019  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Liberal DemocratThu 2 May 2002 Wed 30 Apr 2003
Liberal DemocratThu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007
Liberal DemocratThu 3 May 2007 Wed 4 May 2011
Liberal DemocratThu 5 May 2011 Wed 6 May 2015
ConservativeThu 7 May 2015 Wed 4 May 2016
ConservativeThu 5 May 2016 Wed 1 May 2019
ConservativeThu 2 May 2019

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
GrangeThu 2 May 2002 Wed 30 Apr 2003
GrangeThu 1 May 2003 Wed 2 May 2007
GrangeThu 3 May 2007 Wed 4 May 2011
GrangeThu 5 May 2011 Wed 6 May 2015
GrangeThu 7 May 2015 Wed 4 May 2016
Sweyne Park & GrangeThu 5 May 2016 Wed 1 May 2019
Sweyne Park & GrangeThu 2 May 2019

Current Committee Memberships

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 11 of 17, items 51 to 55 of 81.
Review Committee Chairman15 May 200730 April 2008
West Area Committee Member15 May 200730 April 2008
Council Member16 May 200602 May 2007
Development Control Committee Member16 May 200602 May 2007
Audit Committee Member16 May 200602 May 2007

Current Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 2 of 7, items 6 to 10 of 34.
Sanctuary in Rochford Committee 16 May 2017 02 May 2018
Sanctuary in Rochford Committee 18 October 2016 03 May 2017
Community Safety Partnership 17 May 2016 03 May 2017
Essex Countywide Traveller Unit 17 May 2016 03 May 2017
Essex Heritage Trust 17 May 2016 03 May 2017

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
 Page 6 of 6, items 61 to 65 of 65.
Review Committee04 July 2017Non-Pecuniary View
Investment Board11 July 2017Non-Pecuniary View
Full Council18 July 2017Non-Pecuniary View
Standards Sub-Committee23 October 2017Non-Pecuniary View
Review Committee05 December 2017Non-Pecuniary View
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.