Standards Committee

To exercise functions in relation to promoting and maintaining high standards of conduct by Councillors and co-opted Members; assisting the Councillors and co-opted Members to observe the Members' Code of Conduct; advising the Council on the adoption or revision of the Members' Code of Conduct; monitoring the operation of the Members' Code of Conduct; advising, training or arranging to train Councillors and co-opted Members on matters relating to the Members' Code of Conduct; granting dispensations to Councillors and co-opted Members from requirements relating to interests set out in the Members' Code of Conduct; dealing with any reports from a case tribunal or interim case tribunal and any report from the Monitoring Officer on any matter that is referred by an Ethical Standards Officer to the Monitoring Officer and determining the annual Member Training Programme.
04 May 2007 - 30 April 2008
Fixed
None
  • Meetings
  • Members
  • Other Information

Meetings

Members

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
Liberal Democrat
Cllr CI Black BSc MICS, Liberal Democrat Group Member 15/05/2007 - 30/04/2008
Conservative
Cllr P A Capon Member 15/05/2007 - 30/04/2008
Conservative
Cllr D Merrick, Conservative Group Chairman 15/05/2007 - 30/04/2008
Conservative
Cllr J Thomass MA MSc MA Member 15/05/2007 - 30/04/2008
Vacancy  

Appointees

NameRoleMembership Dates
Mr D J Cottis Member 15/05/2007 - 30/04/2008
Mr B M Flynn Member 15/05/2007 - 30/04/2008
Mr S Shadbolt Member 15/05/2007 - 30/04/2008
Cllr M J test Member 15/05/2007 - 30/04/2008
Cllr R E Vingoe Member 15/05/2007 - 30/04/2008

Other Information