Cllr D Merrick, Conservative Group

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Cllr D Merrick, Conservative Group
Elected:
03 May 2018
First Elected::
10 June 2004
Party:
Conservative
Ward:
Trinity
Address:
7 Louise Road
Rayleigh
Essex
SS6 8LW
Telephone No:
01268 770 282
Biography:

2019 - 2020: Vice-Chairman, Audit Committee.

2018 - 2019: Chairman of the Council.

2017 - 2018: Vice-Chairman of the Council.

2014 - 2017: Chairman, Standards Committee.

2016 - 2017:  Vice-Chairman, Audit Committee.

2016 - 2017:  Vice-Chairman, Licensing Committee.

2013 - 2014: Vice-Chairman, Standards Committee.

2012 - 2013: Vice-Chairman, Standards Committee.

2011 - 2012: Vice-Chairman, Development Committee.

2010 - 2011: Vice-Chairman: Development Committee.

2009 - 2010: Chairman: Charter Implementation Group.

2009 - 2010: Vice-Chairman: Standards Committee.

2008 - 2009: Vice-Chairman: Development Control Committee.

2007 - 2008: Chairman: Standards Committee.

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 10 Jun 2004 Wed 30 Apr 2008  
Thu 1 May 2008 Wed 2 May 2012  
Thu 3 May 2012 Wed 4 May 2016  
Thu 5 May 2016 Wed 2 May 2018  
Thu 3 May 2018  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeThu 10 Jun 2004 Wed 30 Apr 2008
ConservativeThu 1 May 2008 Wed 2 May 2012
ConservativeThu 3 May 2012 Wed 4 May 2016
ConservativeThu 5 May 2016 Wed 2 May 2018
ConservativeThu 3 May 2018

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
LodgeThu 10 Jun 2004 Wed 30 Apr 2008
LodgeThu 1 May 2008 Wed 2 May 2012
LodgeThu 3 May 2012 Wed 4 May 2016
TrinityThu 5 May 2016 Wed 2 May 2018
TrinityThu 3 May 2018

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 8.
Audit Committee Vice-Chairman14 May 2019
Audit Committee Vice-Chairman09 July 2020
Chief Officer Appointments Committee Member09 July 2020
Chief Officer Appointments Committee Member14 May 2019
Development Committee Member09 July 2020

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 5 of 14, items 21 to 25 of 70.
Development Committee (Expired) Member19 May 201520 October 2015
Full Council Member22 May 201406 May 2015
Development Committee Member22 May 201406 May 2015
Audit Committee Member03 June 201406 May 2015
Licensing Committee Member03 June 201406 May 2015

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
11 May 201815 May 2018 View
31 May 201907 June 2019 View

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
12
 Page 2 of 2, items 13 to 21 of 21.
Development Committee (21/10/2015 - 04/05/2016)10 December 2015Non-Pecuniary View
Development Committee (21/10/2015 - 04/05/2016)25 February 2016Pecuniary View
Development Committee30 June 2016Pecuniary View
Development Committee22 September 2016Non-Pecuniary View
Development Committee23 February 2017Non-Pecuniary View
Development Committee16 March 2017Non-Pecuniary View
Development Committee25 May 2017Non-Pecuniary View
Development Committee11 January 2018Non-Pecuniary View
Development Committee22 February 2018Non-Pecuniary View
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.