Cllr D Merrick, Conservative Group

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Cllr D Merrick, Conservative Group
Elected:
03 May 2018
First Elected::
10 June 2004
Party:
Conservative
Ward:
Trinity
Address:
7 Louise Road
Rayleigh
Essex
SS6 8LW
Telephone No:
01268 770 282
Biography:

2019 - 2020: Vice-Chairman, Audit Committee.

2018 - 2019: Chairman of the Council.

2017 - 2018: Vice-Chairman of the Council.

2014 - 2017: Chairman, Standards Committee.

2016 - 2017:  Vice-Chairman, Audit Committee.

2016 - 2017:  Vice-Chairman, Licensing Committee.

2013 - 2014: Vice-Chairman, Standards Committee.

2012 - 2013: Vice-Chairman, Standards Committee.

2011 - 2012: Vice-Chairman, Development Committee.

2010 - 2011: Vice-Chairman: Development Committee.

2009 - 2010: Chairman: Charter Implementation Group.

2009 - 2010: Vice-Chairman: Standards Committee.

2008 - 2009: Vice-Chairman: Development Control Committee.

2007 - 2008: Chairman: Standards Committee.

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 10 Jun 2004 Wed 30 Apr 2008  
Thu 1 May 2008 Wed 2 May 2012  
Thu 3 May 2012 Wed 4 May 2016  
Thu 5 May 2016 Wed 2 May 2018  
Thu 3 May 2018  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeThu 10 Jun 2004 Wed 30 Apr 2008
ConservativeThu 1 May 2008 Wed 2 May 2012
ConservativeThu 3 May 2012 Wed 4 May 2016
ConservativeThu 5 May 2016 Wed 2 May 2018
ConservativeThu 3 May 2018

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
LodgeThu 10 Jun 2004 Wed 30 Apr 2008
LodgeThu 1 May 2008 Wed 2 May 2012
LodgeThu 3 May 2012 Wed 4 May 2016
TrinityThu 5 May 2016 Wed 2 May 2018
TrinityThu 3 May 2018

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 8.
Audit Committee Vice-Chairman14 May 2019
Audit Committee Vice-Chairman09 July 2020
Chief Officer Appointments Committee Member09 July 2020
Chief Officer Appointments Committee Member14 May 2019
Development Committee Member09 July 2020

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 1 of 14, items 1 to 5 of 70.
Full Council Member14 May 201906 May 2020
Licensing and Appeals Committee Member14 May 201906 May 2020
Full Council Chairman15 May 201801 May 2019
Chief Officer Appointments Committee Member03 April 201901 May 2019
Development Committee Member16 May 201702 May 2018

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
11 May 201815 May 2018 View
31 May 201907 June 2019 View

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 12 of 21.
Planning Services Committee23 September 2004Personal View
Planning Services Committee22 March 2005Prejudicial View
Planning Services Committee25 August 2005Prejudicial View
Planning Services Committee25 August 2005Personal View
Development Control Committee19 December 2006Prejudicial View
Planning Policy and Transportation Committee11 January 2007Personal View
Development Control Committee22 February 2007Prejudicial View
Development Control Committee28 August 2008Personal View
Development Control Committee28 August 2008Personal View
Development Committee20 January 2011Personal View
Development Committee29 March 2012Personal View
Development Committee (Expired)23 July 2015Pecuniary View
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.