Cllr SP Smith, Conservative Group

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Cllr SP Smith, Conservative Group
Elected:
03 May 2018
First Elected::
04 May 2000
Party:
Conservative
Ward:
Lodge
Address:
10 Hawthorn Way
Rayleigh
Essex
SS6 8SP
Telephone No:
01268 777 364
Biography:

Portfolio Holder, Finance since 2014.

Chairman, Development Committee.

2013 - 2014: Portfolio Holder, Finance and Resources.

2012 - 2013: Chairman, Development Committee.

2011 - 2012: Chairman of the Council.

2010 - 2011: Vice-Chairman of the Council.

2010 - 2011: Chairman, West Area Committee.

2006 - 2010: Chairman, Development Control Committee.

2007 - 2009: Vice-Chairman, West Area Committee.

2005 - 2006: Chairman, Community Services Committee.

2002 - 2004: Chairman, Planning Services Committee.

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 4 May 2000 Wed 1 May 2002  
Thu 2 May 2002 Wed 9 Jun 2004  
Thu 10 Jun 2004 Wed 30 Apr 2008  
Thu 1 May 2008 Wed 2 May 2012  
Thu 3 May 2012 Wed 4 May 2016  
Thu 5 May 2016 Wed 2 May 2018  
Thu 3 May 2018  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeThu 4 May 2000 Wed 1 May 2002
ConservativeThu 2 May 2002 Wed 9 Jun 2004
ConservativeThu 10 Jun 2004 Wed 30 Apr 2008
ConservativeThu 1 May 2008 Wed 2 May 2012
ConservativeThu 3 May 2012 Wed 4 May 2016
ConservativeThu 5 May 2016 Wed 2 May 2018
ConservativeThu 3 May 2018

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
LodgeThu 4 May 2000 Wed 1 May 2002
WhitehouseThu 2 May 2002 Wed 9 Jun 2004
WhitehouseThu 10 Jun 2004 Wed 30 Apr 2008
WhitehouseThu 1 May 2008 Wed 2 May 2012
WhitehouseThu 3 May 2012 Wed 4 May 2016
LodgeThu 5 May 2016 Wed 2 May 2018
LodgeThu 3 May 2018

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
Development Committee Chairman14 May 2019
Development Committee Vice-Chairman18 May 2021
Full Council Member19 May 2020
Full Council Member06 May 2021
The Executive Portfolio Holder - Financial Services18 May 2021

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 10 of 17, items 46 to 50 of 83.
Audit Committee Member15 May 200730 April 2008
Development Control Committee Chairman15 May 200730 April 2008
West Area Committee Vice-Chairman18 July 200730 April 2008
Council Member16 May 200602 May 2007
Development Control Committee Chairman16 May 200602 May 2007

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
16 May 201923 May 2019 View
16 November 202016 November 2020 View

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
12
 Page 2 of 2, items 13 to 24 of 24.
Development Control Committee21 April 2009Personal View
Development Committee25 October 2012Personal View
Development Committee13 December 2012Personal View
The Executive24 March 2015Personal & Prejudicial View
Development Committee (Expired)20 August 2015Non-Pecuniary View
Development Committee (Expired)30 September 2015Other View
Development Committee (21/10/2015 - 04/05/2016)19 November 2015Non-Pecuniary View
Development Committee (21/10/2015 - 04/05/2016)10 December 2015Non-Pecuniary View
Development Committee30 June 2016Pecuniary View
Development Committee25 May 2017Non-Pecuniary View
Full Council18 July 2017Non-Pecuniary View
The Executive06 December 2017Other View
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.