Cllr SP Smith, Conservative Group

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Cllr SP Smith, Conservative Group
Elected:
03 May 2018
First Elected::
04 May 2000
Party:
Conservative
Ward:
Lodge
Address:
10 Hawthorn Way
Rayleigh
Essex
SS6 8SP
Telephone No:
01268 777 364
Biography:

Portfolio Holder, Finance since 2014.

Chairman, Development Committee.

2013 - 2014: Portfolio Holder, Finance and Resources.

2012 - 2013: Chairman, Development Committee.

2011 - 2012: Chairman of the Council.

2010 - 2011: Vice-Chairman of the Council.

2010 - 2011: Chairman, West Area Committee.

2006 - 2010: Chairman, Development Control Committee.

2007 - 2009: Vice-Chairman, West Area Committee.

2005 - 2006: Chairman, Community Services Committee.

2002 - 2004: Chairman, Planning Services Committee.

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 4 May 2000 Wed 1 May 2002  
Thu 2 May 2002 Wed 9 Jun 2004  
Thu 10 Jun 2004 Wed 30 Apr 2008  
Thu 1 May 2008 Wed 2 May 2012  
Thu 3 May 2012 Wed 4 May 2016  
Thu 5 May 2016 Wed 2 May 2018  
Thu 3 May 2018  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeThu 4 May 2000 Wed 1 May 2002
ConservativeThu 2 May 2002 Wed 9 Jun 2004
ConservativeThu 10 Jun 2004 Wed 30 Apr 2008
ConservativeThu 1 May 2008 Wed 2 May 2012
ConservativeThu 3 May 2012 Wed 4 May 2016
ConservativeThu 5 May 2016 Wed 2 May 2018
ConservativeThu 3 May 2018

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
LodgeThu 4 May 2000 Wed 1 May 2002
WhitehouseThu 2 May 2002 Wed 9 Jun 2004
WhitehouseThu 10 Jun 2004 Wed 30 Apr 2008
WhitehouseThu 1 May 2008 Wed 2 May 2012
WhitehouseThu 3 May 2012 Wed 4 May 2016
LodgeThu 5 May 2016 Wed 2 May 2018
LodgeThu 3 May 2018

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
Development Committee Chairman14 May 2019
Development Committee Vice-Chairman18 May 2021
Full Council Member19 May 2020
Full Council Member06 May 2021
The Executive Portfolio Holder - Financial Services18 May 2021

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 14 of 17, items 66 to 70 of 83.
Planning Services Committee Chairman14 May 200201 May 2003
Policy & Finance Committee Member14 May 200201 May 2003
Full Council Member01 March 200201 May 2002
Finance & Procedures Overview & Scrutiny Committee Member01 March 200201 May 2002
Environmental Services Committee Substitute Member01 March 200201 May 2002

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 3 of 4, items 11 to 15 of 17.
Joint Transfer Steering Group 16 May 2006 03 May 2007
District Youth Strategy Group 17 May 2005 04 May 2006
East of England Regional Assembly 17 May 2005 04 May 2006
East of England Children's Services Member Network 17 May 2005 04 May 2006
District Youth Strategy Group 22 June 2004 04 May 2005

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
16 May 201923 May 2019 View
16 November 202016 November 2020 View

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 12 of 24.
Planning Services Committee25 June 2002Prejudicial View
Planning Services Committee25 June 2002Prejudicial View
Planning Services Committee29 August 2002Personal View
Full Council25 February 2003Personal View
Planning Services Committee24 April 2003Personal View
Planning Services Committee23 September 2004Personal View
Planning Services Committee22 March 2005Prejudicial View
Development Control Committee25 May 2006Prejudicial View
Development Control Committee28 September 2006Prejudicial View
West Area Committee18 July 2007Personal View
Development Control Committee26 February 2008Personal View
Council15 October 2008Personal View
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.