Cllr TG Cutmore, Conservative Group

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Cllr TG Cutmore, Conservative Group
Elected:
03 May 2018
First Elected::
06 May 1999
Party:
Ward:
Biography:

Vice-Chairman of the Council: May 2019 - 1 April 2020

Leader of the Council: 2004-2019.

Essex County Councillor for Rochford North.

Chairman of the Executive since May 2008.

Leader of the Conservative Group since 2004.

2007-2008: Leader of the Council.

2007-2008: Chairman of the Executive Board with responsibility for strategy and partnerships.

2007 - 2008: Member Champion for Benefits.


Cllr Terry Cutmore will be holding a regular surgery on the first Saturday of the month from 10.00 a.m. - 12.00 p.m. and also by appointment on a Wednesday morning from 10.00 a.m. - 12.00 p.m. at the Faith Hope and Charity Shop on Rectory Road, Ashingdon.

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 6 May 1999 Wed 1 May 2002  
Thu 2 May 2002 Wed 9 Jun 2004  
Thu 10 Jun 2004 Wed 30 Apr 2008  
Thu 1 May 2008 Wed 2 May 2012  
Thu 3 May 2012 Wed 4 May 2016  
Thu 5 May 2016 Wed 2 May 2018  
Thu 3 May 2018 Tue 31 Mar 2020  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeThu 6 May 1999 Wed 1 May 2002
ConservativeThu 2 May 2002 Wed 9 Jun 2004
ConservativeThu 10 Jun 2004 Wed 30 Apr 2008
ConservativeThu 1 May 2008 Wed 2 May 2012
ConservativeThu 3 May 2012 Wed 4 May 2016
ConservativeThu 5 May 2016 Wed 2 May 2018
ConservativeThu 3 May 2018 Tue 31 Mar 2020

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
AshingdonThu 6 May 1999 Wed 1 May 2002
Ashingdon & CanewdonThu 2 May 2002 Wed 9 Jun 2004
Ashingdon & CanewdonThu 10 Jun 2004 Wed 30 Apr 2008
Ashingdon & CanewdonThu 1 May 2008 Wed 2 May 2012
Ashingdon & CanewdonThu 3 May 2012 Wed 4 May 2016
Hockley & AshingdonThu 5 May 2016 Wed 2 May 2018
Hockley & AshingdonThu 3 May 2018 Tue 31 Mar 2020

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 1 of 27, items 1 to 5 of 132.
Audit Committee Member14 May 201931 March 2020
Full Council Vice-Chairman14 May 201931 March 2020
Review Committee Member14 May 201931 March 2020
Full Council Member15 May 201801 May 2019
The Executive Leader15 May 201801 May 2019

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNature 
 Page 1 of 6, items 1 to 12 of 62.
Finance & General Purposes Committee14 February 2002Personal View
Community Overview & Scrutiny Committee16 July 2002Personal View
Standards Committee17 July 2002Personal View
Planning Services Committee17 December 2002Personal View
Finance & Procedures Overview & ScrutinyCommittee 10 June 2003Personal View
Planning Services Committee24 June 2003Personal View
Community Overview & Scrutiny Committee11 September 2003Personal View
Planning Services Committee23 October 2003Personal View
Finance & Procedures Overview & ScrutinyCommittee 25 November 2003Personal View
Community Overview & Scrutiny Committee15 January 2004Personal View
Full Council24 February 2004Personal View
Planning Services Committee25 March 2004Personal View
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.